Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security Statement

The Association of Independent Schools of WA (AISWA) respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding the personal information we may collect from you.

The Collection of Personal Information

The primary purpose for which AISWA collects personal information is to conduct the business of AISWA and its programs efficiently.

On occasions, AISWA will also need to use this same personal information for secondary purposes that less directly relate to the primary purpose for which the information was collected. This will only occur in ways that the individual might reasonably expect or in ways to which consent has been implied or given. Otherwise, AISWA will seek the written approval of the individual before using the personal information for the proposed secondary purpose.

AISWA collects and holds personal information, which may include a minimal amount of sensitive information, about: staff members; members of committees of AISWA; participants in AISWA activities, particularly professional learning; students [and their parents and/or guardians] from Independent Schools on whose behalf AISWA is seeking or providing funding or support from or on behalf of Government and non-Government agencies; job applicants; contractors; teachers and students involved in cross-sectoral activities the Secretariat staff are managing; and other people with whom AISWA interacts.

AISWA will not collect personal information about you except where you knowingly provide it to us through our Website. You can access your personal information by logging into the member area.

The information we collect about you will depend on how you use the Website. For instance, if you visit our Website to read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your access to the site and the information viewed or downloaded. We obtain most personal information through AISWA membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request a service from AISWA (including enrolling in professional learning courses), complete a survey or questionnaire, participate in forums or when you communicate with AISWA by e-mail.

Personal information provided by the individual: AISWA generally collects personal information directly from an individual by way of information collected via the AISWA website, completed forms, telephone calls, emails, face-to-face meetings, or interviews.  The person collecting the information is expected to ensure that the person supplying the information is aware of the purpose(s) for which the information is being collected.

Personal information provided by other people: In some circumstances AISWA may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a recommendation for a committee membership. AISWA expects that the person providing the personal information has informed the person about whom the information is being provided of their intentions to do so.

Exception in relation to employee records: The Privacy Act does not apply to employee records.  As a result, past and present employees of AISWA cannot automatically access the personal information held about them by AISWA.

The Use of Personal Information

At the time of collecting personal information, AISWA will make it clear in writing to the individual as to the intended uses of the information.


With the consent of parents (or guardians), Independent Schools in Western Australia will provide AISWA with personal information, including sensitive information, about students for whom AISWA is seeking or providing funding or support from or on behalf of Government and non-Government agencies. This information will be used solely for the purpose for which it is has been explicitly collected.

Job Applicants and Contractors

Personal information held about job applicants and contractors is collected solely for the primary purpose of assessing their claims to be engaged and will be used for no other purpose. Permission will be sought to hold the information for any extended period of time. Upon written request, AISWA will return all personal information to unsuccessful applicants. Such requests should be made no more than five working days following receipt of the letter notifying that the job application was unsuccessful.


AISWA uses a minimal level of personal information, usually with the express knowledge of the individual, to keep members of Independent School communities and members of the wider public informed of its achievements and activities. Sensitive information will not be used for this purpose without the consent of the individual.

The Disclosure of Personal Information

At the time of collecting personal information, AISWA will make it clear to the individual as to the potential disclosures of the information. In general, AISWA has little need to disclose personal information to other organisations or individuals and will not disclose personal information about an individual to other parties unless the individual has provided written consent, either at the time of providing the information or as a result of a specific request.

Sensitive information will not be disclosed to other parties without the written consent of the individual and in general the party seeking the information will be advised to collect the information themselves.

AISWA will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without obtaining the consent of the individual.

The Management of Personal Information

The members of the staff of AISWA and individuals who serve on committees conducting the business of AISWA are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

AISWA has in place procedures to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

AISWA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete, current and not held for longer periods than is necessary. 

AISWA will only identify information about an individual by their name or, if appropriate, an identifier of its own creation.

The Accessing and Correcting of Personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to seek to access any personal information AISWA holds about them and to advise AISWA of any perceived inaccuracy with that information.

The individual needs to contact the Executive Director to seek access. In processing such requests, the Executive Director will be guided by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

In the instance that a parent of a student enrolled in an Independent School seeks to access the personal information AISWA holds about the student, a decision regarding access will be made in consultation with the principal of the school. An occasion on which approval to access the information might not occur is where the release may result in a breach of the school's duty of care to the pupil.

In the instance that a student enrolled in an Independent School seeks to access the personal information AISWA holds about them, a decision regarding access will be made in consultation with the student’s parents and the principal of the school. The decision to approve access would normally occur only where the maturity of the student or the student's personal circumstances warrant.

Website Use


We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a “User ID”. A cookie is a small-text file that is automatically saved on your computer whilst you are visiting a website. These pieces of information are applied to that site to enhance its functionality so that it may be more useful to you.

Cookies contain information by which AISWA can identify your computer to our servers. AISWA uses cookies within certain areas of our website to maintain non-specific information. We do not use cookies to store personal information about you or to track your Internet usage.

AISWA may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused content that AISWA believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website. For example, we may see that “X” number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that “X” number filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals. With respect to cookies, we use cookies to record session information, such as items that members download.

You may choose to set your computer to warn you each time a cookie is sent or you may turn off all cookies. This is achieved by changing your browser settings or by using third-party privacy software. However, if you turn cookies off, some of our website's functionality may become unavailable to you.

Disclosure of Information

AISWA will not disclose any of your personal information to any third parties without your prior express permission or unless we are required to do so by law.

The information collected by AISWA is stored either in electronic or hardcopy format. In both cases, security provisions are to a very high standard and access is limited only to those personnel within the organisation who have the appropriate security authorisation.


The AISWA member site as well as the management site uses 128 bit secure SSL server.

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, and to protect the security of your personal information when transmitted over the Internet.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure.

Accordingly, AISWA cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our on-line forms. You submit information at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the data held in our system. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

Links to Other Websites

When you use a link from the AISWA website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to AISWA's privacy and security standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

Acceptance of and Changes to this Privacy and Security Statement

This statement sets out our current Privacy and Security Policy. It replaces any other privacy and security statements for AISWA's website to date.

Your use of the AISWA Website acknowledges your acceptance of this Privacy and Security Statement.

AISWA may change the content or services found on our Website at any time without notice. Accordingly, our Privacy and Security Statement may change from time to time. The updated document will be available on this Website. We encourage you to periodically review this statement for changes. Your continued access to, or use of, this Website means that you agree to and accept the changes we make.


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy and Security Statement, the operation of this Website, or your dealings with this Website then Contact Us for more information.